The conference organizers are currently in the process of working with the US Administration to gather the most up-to-date information on US visas. In the meantime, please find the following currently available information. This page will serve as the primary source of official visa information for delegates travelling to the United States to attend the 23rd International AIDS Conference (AIDS 2020).

Please note that it is the delegate’s responsibility to investigate visa requirements for the US and apply for a visa, if necessary. Delegates are advised to apply for their visa at least 90 days before travelling to the US to ensure adequate processing times (that is, no later than 15 April 2020 for conference delegates).

Nonimmigrant visa application

  • Temporary visitors to the US from most countries need a nonimmigrant visa to enter the country. Many delegates will need to apply online for a visa (completing DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application Form) before scheduling an interview with a consular officer at a US embassy or consulate.
  • Delegates should apply for a temporary nonimmigrant visa, “B-1 or B-2 category”, which gives admission to the US.
    • B-1 visa – Business/conference visitor – when the conference relates to their employment abroad.
    • B-2 visa – Tourist – when the conference does not directly relate to their employment abroad.

This is the process for applying for nonimmigrant visa

  • Pay the non-refundable visa application fee.

    Visa fees start at US$160. Read about the visa application fee.

  • Schedule a visa interview appointment

    With the US embassy or consulate in your country of residence. For country-specific instructions, please visit the US embassy or consulate website where you will schedule your appointment.

  • Attend the interview

    With the confirmation page, passport and supporting documents, and answer all the consular officer’s questions.

  • Wait for visa processing.

    Wait while your application is processed.

  • Decision process

    The relevant US embassy or consulate communicates the decision to grant or deny the visa to the applicant.

  • The Visa Waiver Program is available for visitors from Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan and the United Kingdom. The visa waiver allows you to stay in the US for 90 days or less.
  • If you have visited or you are a national of Iran, Iraq, Libya, Somalia, Sudan, Syria or Yemen, you are not eligible for the VWP.
  • In order to use the VWP, you will need to apply for the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). ESTA costs US$14 per application and you should apply for the ESTA application no later than 72 hours before departing for the US. Citizens of Bermuda and Canada do not require a nonimmigrant visa under most circumstances.

Further visa information is available in the FAQ section

If you require a visa, please study the full visa application process and requirements, made available at the following links:

Contacts for US embassies and consular offices

  • A list of US embassies and consulates and links to contact details are available at this link.
  • An overview of the US embassies and consulates and their interview and processing times is available at this link.
  • Information on all the required documents for your visa applications are made available on the websites of these US embassies and consulates.

US Customs and Border Protection for international visitors

Visa application form

  • Delegates must apply for the nonimmigrant visa required to enter the US via form DS-160, available online here

Further visa information is available in the FAQ section